PRIVACY & RETURNS POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Where 'Duncan Lu' is mentioned throughout this Privacy and Returns policy, we are referencing 'Duncan Lu Vietnamese Home Cook Pty Ltd'. We will from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy including to take into account new laws, regulations and technology. All Personal Information held by Duncan Lu will be governed by this Privacy Policy. Our most recent Privacy Policy will apply to our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information.

1. What information is covered by the Privacy Act?

“Personal Information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information is true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not. “Sensitive Information” is Personal Information about an individual that includes health information, genetic information, biometric information or templates, or Personal Information that is also information or an opinion about an individual’s race or ethnicity, their religious, political or philosophical beliefs, opinions or affiliations, their sexual orientation or criminal record.

2. What information do we collect and hold? 

Duncan Lu may collect and hold Personal Information about you such as your name, contact details (including your address, phone number and email address, billing or payment details, bank account details, products and services information and preferences. Duncan Lu does not collect Sensitive Information.

3. Why do we collect Personal Information?

We collects Personal Information from customers, that is reasonably necessary for us to fulfill product orders, or to market and sell our products and services.

4. When and how do we collect Personal Information?

Duncan Lu collects Personal Information directly from you when you: visit our website, or buy products from us, change your content or email preferences, or fill in a form on our Website.

5. Information collected via our Website

a. Duncan Lu will not collect any Personal Information about users of our website except when they knowingly provide it or as otherwise described below.  For example, we may collect Personal Information from users of the Website when they: subscribe to our newsletter, register to receive updates, promotional material or other information; and/or otherwise correspond with Duncan Lu

b. Aggregate and Click Stream Data – When you visit and browse our Website, our Website host may collect Personal Information and non-personal information or data in aggregate form for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes. The Personal Information collected by our Website host will not be used to identify you.  The information may include:

i. the number of users visiting our Website and the number of pages viewed;

ii. the date, time and duration of a visit;

iii. the IP address of your computer; or

iv. the path taken through our Website.

 

c. Duncan Lu’s website host uses this information to administer and improve the performance of our Website, including to measure and analyse internet usage across our Website and to assist us with the diagnosis of and to provide support for any issues with our Website or services

 

d. Cookies – Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a user’s computer hard drive by a website for the purpose of storing information about a user’s identity, browser type or website visiting patterns

 

e. If you access our website, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer’s hard drive when you first log on to our website. You can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies

 

1. Advertising – We use Google and/or other third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to our Website (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number), and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use information about your visits to the Website and other websites to target advertisements for goods and services in order to provide more relevant advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

 

f. How Duncan Lu uses the Personal Information it collects about you. Duncan Lu uses the Personal Information it collects about you for our business functions and activities, which may include the following:

i. to provide you with information, products or services you have requested, including providing you with information about options available, and where we engage with third parties to provide you with goods or services;

ii. to respond to your enquiries or to sign you up to our mailing list;

iii. to promote and market our products and services to you, including to communicate with you via our email newsletters;

iv. to help Duncan Lu research the needs of our customers;

v. to conduct research for the purposes of improving existing products or services or creating new products or services;

vi. to provide you with ongoing information about Duncan Lu and its activities;

vii. to allow us to provide you with third party information and offers in which we believe you may be interested;

viii. to allow us to provide your Personal Information to third parties such as fulfillment companies for orders placed;

ix. to comply with regulatory or other legal requirements;

 

g. Direct Marketing – Duncan Lu may use your Personal Information to provide you with direct marketing materials if you would reasonably expect us to or if you consent to receive direct marketing materials. We will seek your consent to provide you with direct marketing materials if we have obtained your Personal Information from a third party. Direct marketing material may include recipes or material about Duncan Lu, or the products or services offered by Duncan Lu

h. You may opt out of receiving direct marketing material by contacting us in any of the ways specified in contact us page.

 

i. Generally, we will only collect and use your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In the event that we collect or use Personal Information in ways other than as stated in this Privacy Policy, we will ensure that we do so in accordance with the Privacy Act.

j. We may use your personal information to promote the launch of other businesses associated and affiliated with Duncan Lu directly. Specifically, the launch of 'Yellu', Duncan's Vietnamese cooking channel.

 

6. Who do we disclose your Personal Information to?

a. We may disclose your Personal Information to fulfillment businesses to carry out your order, service providers who assist us in our business operations, parties involved in the purchase or sale of any of our businesses, other third parties, or otherwise as required by law

b. Duncan Lu may also disclose your Personal Information to our Website host or service providers in certain limited circumstances, for example when our Website experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.  To the extent that we do share your Personal Information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this Privacy Policy

 

c. We may also share non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information for research or promotional purposes or for the purpose of improving our services.

 

d. Unless otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy, Duncan Lu or Duncan Lu’s Website host will not disclose any of your Personal Information to any other organisation unless the disclosure is required by law, is otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act, or is with your consent

 

7. Disclosure of your Personal Information overseas

Duncan Lu does not currently disclose Personal Information outside of Australia.

 

8. Storage and security of Personal Information held by Duncan Lu

  1. Duncan Lu will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

  2. Duncan Lu aims to keep your Personal Information secure and up to date. We will comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act in relation to any Personal Information that we handle, including information which is held on Duncan Lu computer systems.

 

9. Updating and correcting your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information that we hold is accurate, up-to-date and complete.  You can update your Personal Information at any time by contacting Duncan Lu in any of the ways specified in clause 14 or if you are a registered Duncan Lu user by logging in and updating your profile. Duncan Lu welcomes any changes to your Personal Information so as to keep our records up to

date.

10. How long will Duncan Lu keep your Personal Information?

We will keep your Personal Information only for as long as required for our business purposes and otherwise as required by Australian law. Where we no longer need to keep your Personal Information in accordance with clause 12, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your Personal Information. If you wish to have your Personal Information destroyed or de-identified, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to do so (unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons, or as otherwise required by law).

11. Finding out what Personal Information Duncan Lu holds about you

  1. You are entitled to access Personal Information that Duncan Lu holds about you. If you request access to your Personal Information, we will grant your request unless providing you with access would unreasonably impact upon the privacy of others or is not otherwise permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles or at law. If we refuse your request to access your Personal Information, we will provide you with written reasons for the refusal

  2. A request for access can be made by contacting Duncan Lu in any of the ways specified in clause 12.

 

12. How to contact us and more information

If you feel that your privacy has not been respected or that Duncan Lu has conducted itself inconsistently with this Privacy Policy, or for any other queries, problems, complaints or communication in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

info@duncanlu.com.au

 

PURCHASES & PAYMENT

Customers must provide us with complete and accurate details when making purchases. We are not liable if we are given an incorrect delivery address at the time of purchase or returned goods. Any additional expenses in correcting the order are the responsibility of the customer. All of our prices are in AUD; we are not responsible for varying currency conversion rates charged by customers’ banks. Customers will receive an invoice confirming the order once we receive payment through Credit Card. We take a firm stance against credit card fraud. Any suspicious transactions will be reported to the Australian Federal Police and banking authorities.

 

 

ORDER PROCESSING

Orders are processed on business days only (Monday through Friday) and exclude public holidays in Victoria, Australia.

CANCELLATION

Orders may be cancelled at any time due to an inability to authorize a payment, insufficient stock, suspicion of fraudulent intent or any other reason deemed appropriate. In addition, we do reserve the right to decline or cancel any such orders.

DUNCAN LU VIETNAMESE HOME COOK PTY LTD

ABN: 84 643 743 604

© DUNCAN LU. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Instagram